The fauna of La Gran Sabana is varied and depends on the height and type of vegetation.
Find giant anteater, peccary, Guyanese squirrel, puma, deer, three-toed sloth, opossum, fox farmer, striped-faced monkeys, capuchin monkeys, mice, giant anteater, giant otter and giant otter, jaguar and ocelots, Murciñelago Pescador, Vampire Desmodus, Narisón Bat, Spider Monkey, Capuchin monkey, giant anteater, two-toed sloths, squirrels, Rabbit Monte Rio Tonina Delfin of Reptiles like the chameleon, iguana, the wild tortoise, snakes such as the false coral, Liana, anaconda, false mapanare, and poisons such as coral, mapanare, cuaima pineapple and bell. As for the birds we can mention the red macaw, parakeet dirty face, king vulture, sexton, hummingbird, birds, capuchin, cock of the rock, and toucans. There are also numerous species of frogs and toads.
The Frog Mining is one of the most interesting amphibians La Gran Sabana, southern Venezuela. Belongs to a family of frogs, whose species are characterized by abundant poisonous secretion produced by your skin. They are also called "Poison Arrow", as the Indians used the substance to poison the tips of their darts and arrows.
They live in damp and dark floor of the jungle. They are often found walking on the debris accumulated in the soil and plants that cover it. Still, clearly stand out as the combination of black and gold who hold it is very easy to detect.
Being so conspicuous, not threatening, because few animals are interested in tasting the poison they produce. Usually, this coloration warns potential predators that if she can hunt will be a great disappointment and may even be able to die.
Instead of putting many eggs in the water, as do other species, toads miners set few eggs that the male can take them all attached to his back. When mature tadpoles are able to swim, get rid of the back of her father and given water freely, to live their lives the best tradition of the Borgias.
Condor (Andean Condor) is distributed along the Andes, from the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in Colombia and southern Pacific coast to Tierra del Fuego. In Venezuela in the Andean Cordillera and Sierra de Perija. He was considered extinct in Venezuela since the last record was in 1912, in Merida, until it was seen again in 1976 in the same state, has recently been reported sporadic presence in the Sierra de Perija and about 8 annual records the Cordillera de Mérida. It is a naturally rare species as the big predators are usually rare. Today their presence in Venezuela can be considered casual. He is currently very low. It is estimated fewer than five individuals visitors a year. Probably without stable populations in Venezuela and only the occasional presence of individuals from Colombia. Since 1993, maintains a small population introduced into Sierra La Culata.
Siskin (Cardeulis cucullata) Currently only be located in the states of Falcón, Lara and Barinas. Also in the states of Miranda, Anzoategui and Guarico. This small bird with red and black plumage may become extinct in the near future if not taken measures to control their capture and trade. The estimated current population is 600 to 800 copies around the country. Other estimates say the existence of about 4,000 survivors. The harvest and trade are the main causes of the situation facing the Siskin. There was a time in the last century when their feathers were used indiscriminately as an adornment of hats. It is used to cross with canaries to develop varieties that are commercially in demand. Today the catch is maintained and the traffickers pay sums of money very attractive to the natives of the areas still to be seen.
Bear (Tremarctos ornatus) is the only species of bear that exists in South America. Dispatched from Colombia and Venezuela to Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia, occupying a variety of settings throughout the Andean Cordillera. In Venezuela, located in the Andes Mountains, encompassing Barinas, Lara, Mérida, Táchira and Trujillo, and the Sierra de Perija Zulia State, in a latitudinal range extending from 380 to 4,700 m. In Perijá your situation seems less serious but still troubling. Apparently, the difference between the Andes and Sierra de Perija is related to the difficult access and low human population that exists in the latter. Additionally, the spectacled bear is under great pressure from hunting, restricting their presence only to the most remote areas away from human activities. In considering the factors described in simultaneously, it is possible to conclude that the spectacled bear populations in Venezuela are severely reduced and fragmented, while facing an increasing human pressure and additional negative effects. The section of their populations in the Andes is at highest risk of extinction. Currently there are no rigorous estimates on the size of the spectacled bear populations. Apparently, the highest densities are found in Ecuador and Peru, where an estimated population of approximately 8,000 to 2,000 individuals, respectively. In Venezuela, may not exceed 1000 individuals, scattered and fragmented populations and presents theoretical estimates for existing populations in the following national parks: Sierra de Perija with 300 individuals, with 220 Sierra Nevada, the size of 121, with 9 Yacambú , Terepaima 14, Guaracamal with 15, with 83 Battalion Páramo, Dinira 40 and the cylinder head 114. Some experts agree that in the area of Paramo El Tambor, Mérida State, including 7075 ha, live between two and four spectacled bears. Poaching is the main cause of declining populations of these animals.
Margarita monkey (Cebus apella margaritae) In Venezuela the only existing population north of the Orinoco is located on Margarita Island, where it remains isolated from the rest of the species and forms an endemic subspecies called Cebus apella margaritae. Its distribution is severely fragmented and restricted to patches of tropical rainforest in the mountainous El Copey and the hills The Tamoco, Tragaplata, La Valla and Matasiete. Venezuela is the most endangered primate species, which is highly unlikely if the factors that threaten it are not controlled. The total population size is located at 200 to 250 individuals. The population is fragmented into small family groups scattered and isolated in different mountains of the island. Their habitat is shrinking due to causes of urbanization and agriculture. It kills him to be considered a crop pest. He was captured for use as a pet. The population fragmentation is causing a problem of genetic erosion inbreeding which determines the loss of his vitality.
Otter and Water Dog (Pteronura brasiliensis) The otter, dog wolf water or water (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a carnivorous amphibian, which lives near the banks of rivers and streams inside the country and in numerous places in fish. Its body is elongated and flexible. The head is wide and flat. Short-eared. Feet wide and equipped with five toes webbed together by wide. The tail is very long and semichata. His coat is short and glossy, dark chocolate color, which becomes almost black when wet, the lower parts are lighter. The lower mandible is yellowish white. The tip of the nose between the two windows are covered with hair. The whiskers are made of long bristly hairs that serve as tactile organs. It has a total length of two meters counting its tail, which measures about 70 inches. This animal resembles the seal for its aquatic habits, swims and dives with great ease, giving stylish jumps and somersaults in the water can close the mouth, nose and ears for that compressing the elastic edges of the lips. Live together in groups of 10 and 20 individuals and during daylight hours are devoted to fishing, withdrawing from their activities at dusk, to stay in crudely dug holes near the shores, where they spend the night. Your skin is highly valued, and properly seasoned and prepared, is very beautiful, so it has been the main cause of the intense manhunt that these animals have suffered for many years. Therefore, water dogs are so scarce that it is believed that soon they will die not only in Venezuela, but in many other parts of the world. In our country it is still possible, find some copies on private farms of Apure, Barinas and Zulia or in remote and almost inaccessible banks of some tributaries flowing south of the Orinoco or the Delta.
Dwarf or Silky Anteater Silky Anteater is arboreal and rarely seen it since it is active only at night. According to the "Red Data Book" is in the category of rare species. The Giant Anteater is the largest specimen of its kind reaching 1.20 meters long with about 36 kilograms, a large mammal with a long, hard coat of various shades between white and brown. He walks on all fours and uses its front legs with large claws resting them on the knuckles when walking and has an elongated head tube, which contains a long sticky tongue. Their sharp claws help him to break the attacking ant for food, besides being a very useful defensive weapon against predators. Is found from Venezuela to northern Argentina, but their natural area is shrinking due to deforestation, which is why the species is endangered
Manatee (Trichechus manatus) is also known as sea cows. Its distribution includes coastal areas of the Caribbean and northwestern South America, stretching from the southeastern United States, passing through southern Mexico and Central America to the mouth of the Amazon River in Brazil, also is present in the Greater Antilles and basins of the rivers Cauca and Magdalena in Colombia and the Orinoco in Venezuela. In our country, their distribution is localized in two areas in the basin of Lake Maracaibo and the Orinoco River, covering Atures south of Puerto Ayacucho and areas near the delta, including the south of the Paria Peninsula Sucre state. There is no doubt that manatees were more common in the past and that hunting is by far the main cause of their decline.
Jaguar (Panthera onca) Although this is the third largest cat in the world, after the Asian tiger and African lion, jaguar of America is comparatively stronger the cat on the planet is equipped to catch prey up to five times heavier than him . A free jaguar needs to live a good portion of their forest cover intact, water availability and abundance of wild prey. In other words, a very luxurious animal can only live in forests not intervened to keep all its biodiversity and natural wealth. The presence of jaguars is, therefore, an indicator of overall health of the rainforest. His lack announces the demise of the forest. Hunting is their main threat in Venezuela, and the destruction of their habitat.
Tonino is the dolphin The largest and most commonly observed in all species of river dolphins. It has a robust body, large pectoral fins paddle-shaped, and a dorsal ridge rather than fins. Like other river dolphins, have small eyes and long beak, with a short maxillary vibrissae in both the upper and the lower. Its long beak can hold up to 140 dientes.Tiene a protruding forehead, or "melon" with bulging cheeks that can obstruct vision when looking down - this may explain why swimming is often deal with the belly up. Since nest among roots, stems and branches of the rainforest during seasonal flooding, this dolphin is flexible body to be able to zigzag between them. You can turn your head much more than most of the dolphins and that some of his vertebrae are not fused. Perhaps one of the most wonderful things about the Boto is that it seems to change color. Adults vary from gray to bright pink (or a mixture of both) - can become more pink when very active and back to gray when the activity decreases.